Georgia to Participate in Future of Tourism World Summit 2021
The Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development along with the National Tourism Agency participates in the World Summit of Tourism in Spain.
The international summit Future of Tourism World is supported by World Tourism Organization and Georgia is presented by First Deputy Chairman of the Committee on European Integration, Mariam Kvrivishvili, and Deputy Head of Georgian National Tourism Administration, Medea Janiashvili.
Within the frameworks of the summit, delegation members plan to hold bilateral meetings.
It is also noteworthy that various panel discussions will be held within the framework of the summit, where participants will share their experiences gained during the COVID period. Discussions will be focused on tourism recovery plans, the hospitality industry, urban tourism, consumer and tourist protection.
The summit takes place in Spain, Barcelona on October 26-27th and will be attended by 80 speakers from 70 countries around the world from ministries of tourism, administrations, and international organizations.