Concept of Alternative Creative Space N12 in its Final Stage of Development
Work on the concept of the multifunctional "alternative creative space N12" is being completed. The Minister of Culture, Sports and Youth of Georgia, Tea Tsulukiani, got acquainted with the details of the concept needed for the implementation of the unprecedented initiative and, together with the architect Davit Abuladze and the artistic director of the Union of State Puppet Theaters, Nikoloz Sabashvili, talked about future plans.
According to the plan, in 2023-2024, in the building and territory of the former 12th penitentiary institution of Ortachala, alternative creative spaces will be opened gradually. An open theater, rehearsal spaces, exhibition spaces, as well as workshops and pavilions will be organized. Any artist will have the opportunity to use the alternative creative space and implement various creative projects or events.
According to the Ministry, interested persons and organizations will be able to easily book the appropriate space online.
In 2021, on the initiative of the Minister of Culture, the foundation was laid for the idea of ​​setting up a hub of culture and free creativity in the place of prison in Tbilisi. Last year, in "Alternative Space N12", the audience saw the performance of the Marneuli Municipality Culture Center's theater troupe "Marina Revia" (directed by Gocha Khvichiya). Also, on June 18, 2021, the Minister of Culture, Sports and Youth of Georgia, Tea Tsulukiani, announced the establishment of the Zurab Rtveliashvili International Festival and Award in a performance.
On the birthday of Zurab Rtveliashvili, October 16, the award introduced by the Ministry of Culture was given to the artist Mamuka Tsetskhladze - the first Georgian artist who performed an artistic performance in Georgia in 1988, at the award ceremony held in the alternative space N12.