Bolnisi Museum Nominated among the Best Museums in Europe
Bolnisi Museum has been named the final nominee of the European Museum of the Year 2022 competition by the European Museum Forum.
The European Museum of the Year Award (EMYA) was established in 1977 under the auspices of the Council of Europe. The award is given to a museum that is successful in attracting audiences and meeting the needs of visitors with its unique atmosphere, interpretation and presentation, creative approach to education and social responsibility. The competition is open to 47 member states of the Council of Europe.
Georgia participated in the competition for the first time in 2016 with the Svaneti Museum of History and Ethnography of the Georgian National Museum. The Svaneti Museum was nominated for "Significant Contribution to Improving the Quality of Public Involvement in the Museum Field."
The European Museum Forum will reveal the best museums at an awards ceremony scheduled for May 2022 in Tartu, Estonia.