Zviad Tsikolia Plans to Move the Production to Georgia
The first model of Tsikolia brand has already been launched in Georgia. It was put on sale in December and currently, almost none of the 100 copies are left.
The well-known designer plans to move the production to Georgia in the near future. According to Zviad Tsikolia, this will enable him to control every procedure, including quality, and will also benefit the country's economy.
The quantity of the local production will be restricted, however, the price will increase. Currently, Tsikolia is the lux brand and is presented on the market since 2015, before that the watches were made under the name of UNIQ.
In 2019, Tsikolia created approximately 2,200 copies of watches, in 2020, this amount reached 5,000.
Despite the pandemic, the challenging year turned out to be successful for the company.
"We met the difficulties with retaliatory aggression, and as it turned out, together with the work of our team, we got this result. We do our best to write the inscription "Made in Georgia" on the watches.", noted Zviad Tsikolia.