Waime Spices Exported 1.5 tons of Georgian Spices in 2022
Georgian spice manufacturer Waime Spices ended 2022 with a 10% increase and sold 6 tons of spices in total, 1.5 tons of which were exported.
"It was a good year, we ended it with a great result, we have 150 types of products in our store, 15 of which are our signature mixture, but there were also significant difficulties in terms of export. Our products are presented in Israel, Azerbaijan and Poland, and due to the ongoing war in Ukraine, their purchasing power has decreased and they approached the purchase of foreign products more cautiously.
We can say that the 10% growth of our company is entirely thanks to the Georgian market, at least 55% of our customers are Georgians, and 45% are tourists, this year there were quite a large number of Armenian and Israeli tourists", Giorgi Gogia, the founder of the company, talked about the results with BM.GE.
The founder of the WAIME Spices also shares about plans of 2023, which includes expansion, increased productivity, and new export markets.
"In 2023, we are going to open two more branches in Digomi and Saburtalo, we are currently in the process of negotiations.
We are also expanding export markets, we are negotiating with several countries, including Hungary, where we will appear soon.
Therefore, our productivity will also increase, we want to double the number of our sales products this year," explains Gogia.
We remind you that the products of Waime Spices are presented in their personal store on "Bazari Orbeliani", the company currently employs six people, and according to the founder, it will employ five more staff after expansion. The average price of products is 4.5 GEL.