Top Scorer, Most Saves, Dribbling... – National Team Manager at EURO 2024
At EURO 2024, the Georgian national team left an unforgettable impression on football fans worldwide. Our team ranked among the top 16 teams in Europe, a feat many did not anticipate.
Notably, the Georgian national team excelled in several aspects of the tournament. For instance, Georgia performed exceptionally well in defense, making 70 clearances in 4 matches, six more than second-placed Denmark. Additionally, Georgia ranks second in the number of balls cleared, with 169, trailing only Denmark.
With five goals scored, our team ranks fifth, behind Germany, which netted ten goals in the home Euro Championship.
Individually, Giorgi Chakvetadze leads the tournament in the number of matches won. Georges Mikautadze is tied for the top scorer of the championship with three goals, sharing this position with Germany's Jamal Musiala and Slovakia's Ivan Schrantz.
Georgia also leads in the number of saves by the goalkeeper. Giorgi Mamardashvili has blocked 29 shots in four games, setting a near-record for most saves in a single tournament, having conceded only three goals. In the group stage match against the Czech Republic, Mamardashvili blocked 11 shots, just one short of the record held by Latvian goalkeeper Aleksandrs Kolinko, who blocked 12 shots in the 2004 match against the Netherlands.
The next competition for Georgia is the new UEFA Nations League, starting in September, where we will face the national teams of Albania, the Czech Republic, and Ukraine