Plastics Recycling Plant to Open in Khobi
A plastics recycling plant will be built in Khobi by Chinese investments and this is one of the first examples of translocating a plant from Southeastern Asia to Georgia amid the pandemic. The project was developed amid the state of emergency. Construction works will start in the near future. The investment value of the project is 50 million GEL and the new plant will employ 400 local residents”, Georgian Economy Minister Natia Turnava noted when meeting with representatives of Global Recycling company. The meeting was also attended by Deputy Economy Minister Irakli Nadareishvili.
At the meeting, representatives of Global Recycling Company introduced the investment project and noted the inauguration of the plastics recycling plant and development of other production components of the supply chain in Khobi Municipality will improve the economic, social, and ecological situation in the region and the whole country.
Global Recycling Company bought a 300,000-square-meter land in Khobi Municipality as part of the 100 Investment offers state program, by term action. The objective of this deal was to translocate the plastics recycling plant from southeast Asia to Georgia.
After this 50 million GEL investment project, the investor plans to implement several other projects in Khobi Municipality.