Phillip Morris Georgia Allocates 100,000 Lari Against COVID-19
On March 23th, Phillip Morris Georgia announced readiness to allocate financial resources consisting of 100,000 Lari in the response to COVID-19 pandemic.
This will be delivered to the special account of Georgia's business association, which aims to take measures immediately to prevent coronavirus from spreading.
"We are facing extraordinary and unprecedented Crysis for public health, which needs strong coordination between government, society, and business. Within the frameworks of our corporative social responsibility, we decided to make a contribution of 100,000 GEL. This financial resource will be of use to arranging preventive measures against the virus. In this harsh situation, we try to preserve sustainability, which is necessary for the future.", noted Iuri Gordoki, general manager of Phillip Morris Caucasus and Moldova.
On March 19th, the apparatus of PM created an online communicational platform, which unites representatives of private and public sectors, who will ensure the measures financially taken against the aroused challenges. The special fund of the Business Association of Georgia is the part of this platform.