Lufthansa Group Member Airlines Consider Entering Georgian Market
Lufthansa Group member airlines are considering entering the Georgian market. Tamar Archuadze, Director of the Georgian Airports Union, met with Lufthansa Group Sales Manager Peter Pullem and Regional Manager Carsten Tsang.
"We want Lufthansa Group to be as productive as possible in the Georgian aviation market, including our other brands, which we operate in various European countries.", noted Peter Pullem.
It was noted at the meeting that Germany is a strategically important direction for the Georgian market. Currently, Lufthansa operates regular direct flights from Tbilisi International Airport to Munich 7 times a week, while Lufthansa Group's low-cost airline Eurowings will launch Stuttgart-Tbilisi flights from the summer season. As for the Kutaisi International Airport, Wizz Air launches direct flights to three cities in Germany: Berlin, Dortmund, and Memmingen.
The airlines included in Lufthansa Group are Lufthansa, Eurowings, Austrian, Swiss, and Brussel Airlines.