Indorama Corporation Purchased JSC Rustavi Azot
One of the biggest producers of industrial chemicals and mineral fertilizers in the Caucasus, JSC Rustavi Azot, is sold.
JSC EU Investments, the company's owner, sold 100% of the shares.  The buyer is the Georgian subsidiary of Singapore-based multinational firm Indorama Corporation.
Indorama is one of the largest conglomerates in the world, which includes enterprises producing mineral fertilizers, industrial chemicals and various chemical products. The corporation owns more than 160 enterprises in 38 countries of the world, including Europe, Asia, Africa, North and Latin America, and employs more than 45,000 people.
Indorama is one of the largest strategic investors in Georgia. In the coming years, the corporation plans to invest significant financial resources in the direction of modernization, development and production expansion of the Rustavi nitrogen plant.