Georgian Restaurant "Sakartvelo" Hosts Guests in Philadelphia
Georgian restaurant "Sakartvelo" was opened in Philadelphia, USA. According to the founder of the restaurant, Imeda Londaridze, he invested a total of 300,000 USD in the facility. The restaurant has two floors, is designed for 70 guests, and employs 10 people.
"Georgian restaurants were not common in the area of downtown Philadelphia, although there was a demand. We opened the restaurant at the beginning of November and I can say that quite a lot of guests are visiting the food venue. Our menu at "Sakartvelo" consists of only Georgian dishes, including Adjarian khachapuri, khinkali, and others.
Until now, there was a shortage of personnel in the USA, however, we do not face that problem anymore. Many professional Georgians have arrived and are looking for a job. The average daily salary in our restaurant ranges from $150 to $200-300."
The restaurant will have a turnover of 3 to 4 million per year. Imeda Londaridze has been living in the USA in the state of Pennsylvania, in Philadelphia, for 16 years and has been developing a restaurant business since 2016. Currently, he owns three restaurants: Georgian Bread Cuisine, Little Georgia and Sakartvelo.