Ge Investment Corp to Open Hazelnuts and Almond Plants
Ge Investment Corp plans to open two new enterprises in Georgia – namely, hazelnuts and almonds processing plants. As Ge Investment Corp director Tornike Latatia told Business Partner, in 2022, the company will launch active exports of almonds to Great Britain and Germany.
The company has already signed corresponding contracts. “These markets record the growing volume of consumption. We plan to sell our at high prices after we ensure quality standards”, Tornike Latatia said.
Ge Investment Corp is the branch of the US Company that operates in Georgia with two companies – Ge Investment in the processing segment and Nuts Incorporation – in the segment of almonds and hazelnuts gardens. The company owns hazelnuts and almonds gardens on 2,500 hectares. Over the past 3 years, the Group has invested $30 million in business development.