Five Georgian Children's Clothing Brands Stand Out at Playtime Paris 2024
Under the auspices of "Enterprise in Georgia," five Georgian children's clothing brands showcased their latest collections at Playtime Paris 2024, the world's premier exhibition for children's fashion, held from January 27 to 29.
This significant participation was made possible through the agency's organization and co-financing, highlighting Georgia's burgeoning talent in children's apparel on the international stage.
The brands representing Georgia's creative flair included "Ashvi Kids," "Rko," "Giraffe Kids," "Salle de Mode," and "Retro Kids," each unveiling their unique styles and the upcoming season's trends. Playtime Paris attracts approximately 200 exhibitors and over 5,000 visitors from 50 countries, making it an essential event for spotting trends, quality craftsmanship, and networking with the global children's fashion industry.
The participation of Georgian brands was met with enthusiasm from international buyers hailing from diverse markets such as France, China, Germany, Korea, and Italy, among others. The event proved to be a fruitful opportunity for these brands, yielding trial orders and sparking ongoing negotiations for final orders with international clients.
Georgia's presence at Playtime Paris 2024 underscores the country's potential and growing influence in the global children's fashion industry, fostering opportunities for Georgian companies to expand their reach and establish meaningful international trade relationships.