Construction of Towers in Tbilisi Starts This Year
The project of building towers on the territory of the former building of the Blood Transfusion Institute on Kazbegi Avenue in Tbilisi is expected to start by the end of this year and will include 2 buildings with 38 floors.
Tornike Janashvili, an executive director of Block-Invest announced, that the project has been approved by the Tbilisi City Hall, and currently, the final details of the project are being clarified.
"Due to the pandemic, we did not consider starting such a project. Currently, interior designers are working on the project, interior spaces are being designed, which will be completed in the near future. We hope that the epidemiological situation in the country will improve and we will start construction works.", noted Tornike Janashvili.
According to him, the project will be completed in three years.
Towers is a joint project of Block-Invest and Orbi Group. the total investment is $140 million. According to the plan, two towers will be built on 120,000 square meters of territory and will include commercial spaces, as well as several hotels and apartments.