Caucasus Road Project to Build New Bridge in Yerevan
Bank of Georgia continues promoting the business sector. The multi-year cooperation between the Bank of Georgia and the Caucasus Road Project proceeds successfully. As part of this cooperation, the company has launched several new projects in Armenia. Caucasus Road Project is building a new bridge in Yerevan.
The total value of the project is $13 million. Bank of Georgia has allocated $7.5 million for the project implementation. The project will be finished in 2021and 30 persons have been employed in the project. On the whole, the company employs 250 persons. “We are happy that Caucasus Road Project and Bank of Georgia have carried out such an important project in Tbilisi and regions. With highly-qualified and unprofessional staff, Caucasus Road Project continues an introduction of new technologies and approaches and it remains a leading company on the Georgian market. At the same time, the knowledge and experience accumulated for many years enable it as an international company to implement various projects in foreign countries too.
We wish success to this company. We continue to support the business sector. We believe that our capabilities are limitless”, Zurab Kokosadze, Bank of Georgia corporate banking department director noted. Founded in 2005, Caucasus Road Project is one of the major road construction companies in Georgia. The company has implemented such projects as a transportation hub on Heroes Square; Mestia Airport runway; Wooden Footbridge between Anaklia and Ganmukhuri, Mukhuri HPP; rehabilitation of Tskneti-Samadlo and Tskneti-Akhaldaba roads after the June 13, 2015, natural disaster: Zhinvali-Barisakho-Shatili bridge and many other projects.