Best Western Gudauri: We did not Expect So Many Visitors, Particularly, from Foreign Countries
On February 25, 2021, the Georgian Government entitled ski resorts to host visitors. On March 8, the cableways were let resume operation.
Starting this moment, it became possible for hotels to receive visitors, including from foreign countries. Best Western Gudauri hotel operates with a 40% workload. As noted by the hotel founder Giorgi Kvitsinashvili, visitors are coming from Georgia, Ukraine, Israel, and United Arab Emirates (UAE). The biggest discomfort for tourists was created by mandatory PCR tests every 72 hours, however, this obligation was the guarantee to ensure the safety of other persons, he said.
Good weather prevailed up too late March and we have hosted many visitors. Guests were equally represented from Georgia and foreign countries. The hotel founder is content with the past season and he says that bookings have been made up to April 25.
“I am content with the season. We did not expect the Government would open the season, but we were enabled to resume operation. Snow still lies. We are waiting for good skiing weather soon”, he said.