BAG Briefed French partners on Georgia's Business Climate and Investment Potential
Georgian Business Association hosted a delegation of France's largest business association, MEDEF International.
During the meeting, the Georgian Business Association together with the representative of "Produce in Georgia" introduced the investment potential of Georgia and the general business climate in the country to the French partners.
It should be noted that the French delegation included representatives of 20 companies, small and medium-sized businesses from various sectors, such as banking, telecommunications, transport, energy, consulting and agriculture.
"We are glad that our international partners are actively visiting Georgia and the member companies of the business association are given the opportunity to communicate closely with foreign partners. We tried to acquaint our French colleagues with Georgia's investment potential and the business climate in the country in general. We hope that the relations between our member companies and foreign partners will be deepened and will be productive, both for the business sector and for the country, ”said Soso Pkhakadze, President of the Georgian Business Association.
For reference, MEDEF International is a non-profit organization that unites the French Business Confederation and up to 800,000 member companies of the confederation. It promotes investment, international trade and know-how by French companies worldwide.