Book on Social Entrepreneurship, Crowdfunding and Project Management Published in Azerbaijan For the First Time
The first local crowdfunding platform in Azerbaijan published a book- TOXUM about social entrepreneurship, crowdfunding, and project management.
It is the first book in the native language that covers the aforementioned topics and was written by prominent individuals in their fields. is a platform that gives life to social and social entrepreneurship ideas and projects. The main purpose of the Toxum is to form a culture of crowdfunding and support in the country and make it part of the way of life.
The team says that books have infinite power. They can take us to new worlds, teach us new things, develop our imagination and inspire us to realize our dreams.
The book T'oxu'm has taken on this mission. Everyone who reads the book will learn how to realize the project of their dreams.
The book covers knowledge related to social entrepreneurship, project management, and crowdfunding and fundraising. Each of these topics is explained in very simple language, using real cases, examples, diagrams and tables. It will be a real reading book for people who want to give life to their project in our country.
The authors of the book are:
Sara Rajabli -Global Winner 2020 winner, Presidential Award winner, Social Entrepreneur;
Joshgun Karimov- Writer, Personal Development Coach;
Kamran Jabrailov - PMP certified project manager and
Co-founder of platform, economist Togrul Valiyev. has launched a crowdfunding campaign to publish the book and had already approached its target amount in the first week, and successfully achieved its target in the following weeks.
During the campaign, our platform collaborates with the Simurg Education Foundation (a social project created to support the education of children of martyrs and veterans) and took a commitment to donate one book to a supporter and one book to STF for every 15 AZN donation.