Vintage Starts in Racha Region
Following Kakheti Region, the 2019 vintage has started in Racha region too. A meeting was held in Ambrolauri regarding the vintage organizational issues. Deputy Agriculture Minister Solomon Pavliashvili has attended the meeting and talked about the importance of constructive cooperation and coordination between winegrowers and winemakers.
“Winegrowers and winemakers should keep active communication and cooperation to hold the vintage without problems. Like Kakheti Region, the Government does its best to enable local winegrowers to fully sell out their grapes”, Solomon Pavliashvili noted.
This year Racha winegrowers expect to pick about 1500 tons of Aleksandrouli and Mujuretuli. Levan Mekhuzla, head of the coordination board of the vintage noted that human and technical resources are fully mobilized in Ambrolauri.
The meeting was also attended by Archil Japaridze, Racha-Lechkhumi and Kveno Svaneti Governor, representatives of local government and winemaking companies.
As to Kakheti Region, the 2019 vintage will be finished in several days. As of October 9, winemaking companies in Kakheti Region have already bought 263 000 ton of grapes.