Tsinandali Wine Symposium Unfolds in Georgia
The inaugural Tsinandali Wine Symposium, a notable addition to the rich heritage of the Tsinandali Estate, was held on November 3-4, marking a high point in its storied chronicle.
Orchestrated by the estate in conjunction with the esteemed Grand Jury Européen, the symposium assembled a distinguished cadre of the world's preeminent vintners, sommeliers, journalists, and critics. Esteemed oenophiles such as Jacques Rigo, Axel Marshall, and Jean-Pierre Giroud led a series of seminars and master classes, while Georgian anthropologist and scholar Professor Davit Lortkipanidze provided insights into Georgia’s viticultural legacy.
Day one of the symposium featured a historic tasting by the grand jury, which appraised 34 distinct Bordeaux Grand Cru vintages from the 2010 harvest, underscoring Georgia’s emergent prominence in the wine world. This was complemented by a showcase of Georgia's finest wines. Prestigious European producers, including Château Haut-Brion, Veuve Clicquot, and Hennessy, conducted exclusive tastings. Seminars presented the esteemed offerings from wine houses like Chateau Guiraud and Domaine de l'A, among others.
The symposium's inception by the Silk Road Group garnered the endorsement of Georgia’s National Tourism Administration and the Bank of Georgia, reflecting its significance.
“The symposium fosters invaluable exchanges between local winemakers and the globe’s leading wine authorities. Their feedback is instrumental for the enhancement of Georgian wine quality,” stated Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Levan Davitashvili. He underscored the importance of grounding the global understanding of Georgian wine in scholarly research rather than folklore alone.
Giorgi Ramishvili, founder of Silk Road Group, remarked, “The symposium has attracted the influential voices of the wine industry whose perspectives shape contemporary viniculture. This annual event at Tsinandali is not only a boost for tourism but also an educational lure for those intrigued by the scientific and traditional underpinnings of Georgian wine.”
Laurent Vialet, President of the Grand Jury Européen, expressed, “It's quite symbolic to host our first symposium at Tsinandali. It's a prime platform for Georgian vintners to present their craft.” He added that the symposium’s guests, hailing from across the globe, were eager to explore and endorse the quality of Georgian wines like Saperavi.
“This gathering has been an enlightening encounter for all, and I believe our members, many of whom are key influencers and media figures, will become ambassadors of Georgian wine, conveying its unique qualities to the wider world,” Vialet concluded.