The Third International Qvevri Competition to Take Place in Georgia
The Third International Qvevri Competition will be held on June 21 and 22. The competition will be held for the third time in Georgia by the Association "Georgian Wine", Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture and National Wine Agency.
Qvevri wine producers from any country and region of the world can participate in the competition. Competition samples will be tasted by jury of Georgian and foreign experts.
Sample introduction will be available till June 14.
The aim of the competition is to present the best Qvevri wines to the world, promote the production and consumption of Qvevri wine, raising awareness of the Qvevri wine produced in different countries.
The Qvevri Wine Competition was held in Georgia in 2017 for the first time and since then the company's interest in Qvevri wines has been significantly increased, compared to the first competition, in 2018 the number of sampled and evaluated wines increased by 25%
In 2013 the Georgian traditional method of Qvevri winemaking, was granted UNESCO's intangible cultural heritage status, which indicates the uniqueness of this method and is a message to the whole world that wine is part of ancient Georgian culture.