The National Wine Agency of Georgia Sent 600 Bottles of Wine from 51 Small Wineries to Latvia
Part of Georgian wine sent to Latvia from Georgia will be presented on July 29th and 31st on the planned degustations. Wine importers and media representatives will attend the event, which will be utterly important for increasing awareness of Georgian wine. The rest of Georgian wine will be presented at various events in Latvia by the end of the year.
Supporting small wineries is crucially important in the period of COVID-19, which has affected the Georgian wine industry.
Due to the circumstances, initiated by National Agency of Wine and Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, "Program for Supporting Small Cellars" was developed. Within the frameworks of this initiative, the National Agency of Wine will ensure the transportation of tasting samples from small wineries to different countries.
The Baltic States are a priority export market for Georgian wine. According to the data of 6 months of the current year, 800,000 bottles are already exported from Georgia to Latvia, which is 24% increase.
Georgian wine campaign in Latvia is led by Tribe International, and the advertising campaign generally is conducted in the format of online and digital technologies.