Tchrebalo Cellar Opens Tasting Space and Restaurant in Summer
Tchrebalo Wine Cellar will open a restaurant and tasting space in the summer.
As Sopo Lekishvili, the co-founder of the cellar, told "Business Partner", after the expansion, a training and conference space will be arranged on the spot.
According to her, various products made in Racha-Lechkhumi will be offered to tourists on the spot.
"Tchrebalo Cellar" is a small boutique cellar, which has been producing high-quality wines from the Racha-Lechkhumi region since 2019.
According to Sopo Lekishvili, the winery produces about 20,000 bottles a year, half of which are sold in the local market and a half for export. At this stage, Tchrebalo Wine Cellar wines are exported to the Baltic States and the United States.
According to her, negotiations are underway with various countries regarding exports. Including Japan, the United Kingdom, and France.
The cellar is located in Ambrolauri municipality, in the village of Tchrebalo, Khvanchkara zone. Located in a historic building built in 1896 on the banks of the river Aski, the vineyard is located in the village. In Joshkha, on the right bank of the river Rioni.
The owners of the company are the descendants of the founders of the village Chrebalo, which is why the village. Establishment of a winery and cellar in the historic building of Chrebalo.
"Tchrebalo Cellar" produces 8 types of pitcher, dry, and naturally semi-sweet wines from the selected vineyards of Racha-Lechkhumi. Also 2 types of chacha. The average price of wine at this time is in the range of 20-45 GEL.