Schuchmann Wines Gain New International Recognition
With the support of the National Wine Agency of Georgia and German marketing company ff.k Public Relations, the Meininger, one of the most prestigious German media holdings in the wine industry, has held a contest-tasting for selecting the best Georgian wines.
A total of 83 companies introduced 152 Saperavi wines fermented in Qvevri or made by traditional technology. Fifty-five (55) of them were selected and only 4 wines scored 93 points of the highest 100 points. Schuchman Jubilee Wine is one of them. Eight  (wines scored 92 points, including Vinoterra Saperavi.
In its June issue, the Meininger magazine Weinwirtschaft has published an article on the selected wines. Another journal of the media holding Sommelier will publish another article in the September issue. The contest-tasting was held in the German city of Neustadt in order to select the best wines and popularize them on the German market.
The contest jury was represented by 20 members, including wine experts and sommeliers owning WSET certificates. “It is very important that Georgian wines win leading positions on the global level and acquire the status of one of the most ancient winemaking countries”. Schuchman Wines Georgia also strives for this objective in order to produce high-quality products”, Schuchmann Wine Georgia director general Nutsa Abramishvili noted.