"Nasamakhrali" Introduced Wine in Painted Bottles
Another company was introduced to the Georgian wine sector. "Nasamakhrali" has been on the market for 2-3 months proeducing wine in painted bottles.
At this stage, the new brand releases 3 types of wine, namely: Kisi, Khikhvi and Saperavi.
"Nasamkhrali" presented its products to the general public for the first time on October 9, in Telavi, within the framework of the "Wine Days in Georgia" festival.
"We paint the bottles of our wine, thus we try to popularize both Georgian wine and Georgian history and export them abroad. We use famous peoples works for out bottles. The wine bottle has a QR code in different languages. Stories are told in this QR code, and any buyer will be able to learn about Georgian history and culture", said Alexandra Tsiklauri, a representative of the Nasamkhrali company, speaking to "Business Partner".
According to her, at this stage, "Nasamakhrali" wine is sold only within the framework of festivals, and in the near future, it will be included in the Horeca sector and various trade networks.