Measures in Support of Winemaking in the Midst of a Pandemic Crisis
While expecting huge gape yield this year, Government of Georgia is starting preparation for the harvest.
Giorgi Gakharia, Prime Minister of Georgia held a working meeting today on the measures in support of winemaking in the midst of a crisis caused by a novel Coronavirus.
Situation witnessed in the wine industry due to the global pandemic has been discussed at the meeting, along with the loss incurred by the sector in the conditions of a declined inflow of tourists.
Steps designed in support of businesses as envisaged in the Anti-Crisis Plan of the Government of Georgia have been discussed in relation with the wine sector.
In addition, concessional agro-credit program has been extended with a decision of the Government of Georgia and it now covers wine industry as well, which will help the wineries in overcoming the problems caused by the pandemic.
As instructed by the Prime Minister of Georgia, Ministry of Environment and Agriculture of Georgia along with all its subsidiaries continues its intensive work to make sure that no problems are encountered in warehousing the grape yield and in getting the public and private sectors most prepared for the harvesting season.