Income of Viticulturists in Kakheti Reaches 70 Million GEL within Harvest 2021
As of September 11, 73 thousand tons of grapes were processed in Kakheti, which is almost 3 times more than in the same period last year.
43.5 thousand tons of processed grapes are Rkatsiteli, up to 24 thousand tons are Saperavi, up to 2.2 thousand tons are Kakhetian green and the rest are different varieties of grapes.
The daily processing of grapes is within 8 thousand tons, which indicates that the harvest is in an active phase. The income of viticulturists in Kakheti reaches 70 million GEL.
According to the decision of the Government of Georgia, a subsidy program will be implemented to support the 2021 vintage. The aim of the program is not to negatively affect the situation caused by the pandemic to viticultural farmers and wine producers, to fully accommodate the grape harvest. Within the framework of the vintage 2021, the subsidy will be given to all the companies that will buy and process at least 100 tons of Rkatsiteli or Kakhetian green grapes grown in Kakheti region and pay a viticulturist at least 0.90 GEL per 1 kg of grapes.