GWS is Expanding - Company Bought Vineyards in Racha
Georgian Wine and Spirits Company GWS is expanding: According to GWS Ambassador Keti Kenkishvili, the company has purchased a 9-hectare vineyard in Racha, where the company intends to cultivate foreign grape varieties and promote a new type of dry Racha wine.
According to Keti Kenkishvili, the address of GWS is still Kakheti, Telavi, where 70% of the 400 ha of vineyards managed and owned by the company are located; As for the rest, it is located in the famous microzones of western Georgia.
GWS had 9 hectares of vineyards in Racha in the village of Sadmeli, which is a microzone of Khvanchkara. In 2020, the company bought the winery "Zedashe" and 9 hectares cultivated around it, thus becoming the owner of 18 hectares, we also have a factory. Consequently, it is a guarantee of quality, the company can get healthy grains during the vintage process, save, grind and winemaking. At the same time, GWS is planning very serious innovations in Racha: mainly Alexandrouli and Mujuretuli are cultivated in these vineyards, but we are also going to cultivate new Racha grape varieties, for example, Tetra, Dzelshavi, with which very interesting and rare wines are made today. Therefore, we will offer interesting brands to customers in the near future, especially Rachuli dry wines, "- said Keti Kenkishvili.
According to her, the company has recently established a fairly strong brand architecture, which is based on three main segments:
"The first is the design of brand, which combines modern and traditional brands; Second - most importantly, the price segment - wines for the base segment, medium, premium quality wines, for the high segment and exclusive lines; Third - this is an assortment that is diverse for all brands and includes varietal, locally sourced wines and exclusive brands. Consequently, the portfolio of such brands is really helpful in sales. Any customer can find his or her taste," Kenkishvili said.