Ghvino Forum was Held in the US Introducing Georgian Wine
Within the framework of the Georgian Wine Forum, a tasting seminar "Amber Wine Festival in Boston" was held for wine professionals, and in Philadelphia, a tasting of Georgian wine was held for local distributors, importers, restaurant chains and media representatives.
The final event of the forum was a conference held November 9 at the University of Pennsylvania. The conference was dedicated to the culture and history of Georgian wine, new challenges created by the pandemic in the wine sector, strategies and action plans for the promotion and sale of Georgian wine in the US market.
At the conference, the Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture, Levan Davitashvili, presented an overview of the Georgian wine industry in an online format.
The participants of the event were welcomed by the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to the United States Davit Bakradze and the President of the US-Georgia Business Council Mamuka Tsereteli.
The conference was attended by the Director of the Georgian National Museum, David Lortkipanidze, Professor of the University of Pennsylvania Museum,Patrick Mcgroven, University of Toronto researcher, Stepen Batiuk and others.
The Georgian Wine Forum was held for the fourth time in the United States with the support of the National Wine Agency and the US-Georgia Business Council. The first forum, in 2018, was hosted by Washington, and in 2019, Boston, based at Harvard University; Last year, due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the event was held online. The forum traditionally includes a scientific conference, during which scientists from different countries of the world will present and discuss scientific research related to the culture and history of Georgian vines.