Georgian Wines Presented at Local Restaurant Chama Mama in New York
At the event held at the Georgian restaurant "Chama Mama" in New York, 120 Georgian wines were presented by 10 local importers, which are already successfully sold in the US market. In addition, potential importers had the opportunity to get acquainted with samples of 118 wines that American consumers are not yet familiar with.
The event, organized by the National Wine Agency contractor marketing company "Marq Energie Consulting", was attended by more than 100 representatives of the wine trade and media.
In order to increase the export potential of Georgian wine, tastings were held in Washington and San Francisco during the last month.
The United States is a strategic market for Georgian wine, where, as a result of marketing measures implemented by the National Wine Agency, exports have been growing steadily for the last 7 years. In January-September of this year, 807 thousand bottles of wine were exported from Georgia to the United States, an increase of 18% compared to the same period last year.