Georgian Winemaking Companies Participate in Vinexpo New York International Exhibition
With the support of the National Wine Agency, twelve Georgian winemaking companies have taken part in Vinexpo New York international exhibition of wines and strong drinks in New York, the USA.
As part of the exhibition, the wine tasting event was held for wine professionals, representatives of winemaking business and media agencies.
Levan Mekhuzla, head of the National Wine Agency, attended the exhibition. He also held meetings with the wine industry representatives.
Participation in the New York Vineexpo will foster a diversification of the Georgian wine markets, increase visibility of Georgian wines and boost exports to the USA, Levan Mekhuzla noted.
The Georgian wine exports to the USA have been growing over the past 5 years: in 2019 Georgia exported about 700 000 bottles, up 50% compared to 2018, Mekhuzla added.
Diana Zhghenti, the consul general of Georgia to New York, also attended the exhibition. Organized and supported by the Georgian diplomatic office in the USA, over the past few tear, many important events were held in the USA for popularizing the Georgian wines.