Georgian Wine Presented at Annual Festival in France
Georgian wine was presented at the annual festival “Salon Bacchus” in Toulon, France. Wine companies from different countries of the world participated in the festival.
Various wines of Georgian producers were represented at “Salon Bacchus” by the LE PONT CAUCASIEN, contractor company of  LEPL National Wine Agency of the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia.
“As always, the Georgian Wine Stand was crowded for 3 days. The total number of visitors has exceeded 30 thousand. I think we are have the right course and it is important to participate in this type of festivals. This way, we will bring the Georgian wine directly to the consumer and increase it’s awareness, that is very important. As a result, wine professionals, restaurants, wine shops and wine bars will be more interested in our wine “- said Ilia Kakhoidze, director of” LE PONT CAUCASIEN “.
Demand on Georgian wine, especially the Qvevri wine is increasing in France. In 2018, Georgia exported 113 thousand bottles of wine in France, which is 7% more than the data of 2017. According to the data of 2 months of the current year, more than 17 thousand bottles were exported, which is 24% higher than last year’s data.