Georgian Wine Presentation Held for Japanese Professionals
Georgian wine tasting-seminar was held in Naha, Japan, which was headed by the head of the National Wine Agency Contractor marketing company “Red Bridge”, master of wine Kenichi Ohashi and the Japanese top-sommelier Motohiro Okoshi.
The event was attended by up to 60 guests – sommeliers, distributors, representatives of restaurants, hotels and trade networks.
The presentation included information about 8 thousand year history of Georgian wine, diversity of varieties and Georgian wine modern industry.
The guests were able to taste 7 kinds of Georgian wine.
Japan is a strategic market for Georgian wine, where the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia is implementing marketing activities since 2014.
In order to increase the awareness of the Georgian wine culture and Georgia in general, from March 10 to May 7, the largest exhibition “Georgia – Homeland of Wine” is held in Tokyo, Japan.