Georgian Wine Forum to Hold in Switzerland
Supported by Georgia's National Wine Agency and National Tourism Administration, the Georgian Wine Forum was held in Bern, Switzerland, within the framework of the FERNWEH festival.
The festival aims to present the culture of foreign countries and many countries participate in it.
According to the Deputy Chairman of the National Wine Agency, Davit Tkemaladze, with the support and active involvement of the National Wine Agency, this kind of event was held in Switzerland for the first time, which is important for increasing the awareness of Georgian wine in this market.
Within the forum, Giorgi Tevzadze, Advisor to the Chairman of the National Wine Agency, made a presentation on Georgian wine traditions, culture and history. Tata Jaiani, a representative of the Georgian Wine Association, discussed the matters of the marketing strategy of Georgian wine.
Varieties of wine from 9 Georgian companies were presented at the forum, which was held in the House of Culture in Bern.