Georgian “Supra” traditions were introduced in Tokyo
Within the project "Georgia- Homeland of Wine", Georgian Evening "Tamada" was held in Tokyo, which was led by writer Zurab Qarumidze.
There were wine experts, representatives of the Government of Japan, local media and the Embassy of Georgia in Japan among 120 invited guests at the exhibition space "Wareus Terrada".
Georgian Evening was attended by Sumo wrestlers Tochinoshin (Levan Gorgadze) and Gagamaru (Teimuraz Jugheli). Their visit has led to great emotions and appreciation among the Japanese guests.
The aim of the event was to introduce Georgian “Supra” and wine traditions and culture to the  Japanese people.  Along with various wines, Georgian dishes were prepared for the guests by Georgian cooks specially invited for this day.
The project "Georgia – Homeland of Wine", organized by the National Wine Agency and Association "Georgian Wine" is implemented in partnership with Sony music communication and TOPPAN. Within the frames of the project, the exhibition held in „Warehause Terrada” combines unique archaeological exhibits and modern technologies, the concept of which is based on the uniqueness of Georgian wine culture.