Chelti Winery: We are in Talks with Several other Michelin Restaurants
Winery Chelti wines may be added to other Michelin 3-star restaurants in Spain after the Arzak restaurant.
As Ana Mirianashvili, the commercial director of the company, told Business Partner, the company is in active negotiations.
"Tastings will end soon and we are sure that Chelti wines will occupy an important place in the recognized Michelin restaurants. We think that in the near future, our wines will be added to 2 other restaurants in the Basque Country, ”Mirianashvili said.
Winery Chelti's Commercial Director says that 3 of their wines have been on sale in Arzak restaurant for about 2 weeks now - Chelti 3 Wines - Saperavi Qvevri (2015), which the decanter jury 2 years ago named the 20 best wines in the world Named between Saperavi (2008) and Green Qvevri (2020).
The restaurant "Arzak" is located in the city of San Sebastian in the Basque region of Spain and its history is closely linked to the family of Arzaks. The owner of the restaurant is Elena Arzak, who holds the title of the best chef among the women of the world. The restaurant building was built in 1897. In 1989 she was awarded the third Michelin star.
As for Chelti, the company is located in the village of Shilda in Kvareli. On 80 hectares Chelti vineyard, orchards, traditional cellars, bottle bottles and a tourist complex are built.
The winery produces half a million bottles of wine a year. 15 Among the types of wine you will find such ancient varieties as khikhvi and kisi. The business is family run and its founder is Giga Mirianashvili.
The company exports its products to more than 20 countries, including: America, Japan, Switzerland, China, Kazakhstan, Germany, Russia, Spain, Italy.