Chelti Winery Takes the First Place in the Sale of Georgian Wine on Amazon
"Winery Chelti" took the first place in the sale of Georgian wine on AMAZON.
As the company's commercial director Ana Mirianashvili told Business Partner, the company began actively selling wine in the United States during the pandemic.
"During the pandemic, we faced many challenges and, consequently, we changed our strategy. We have actively started online sales. "We have built two warehouses in Germany, from where we started selling Chelti wine in Europe," Mirianashvili said.
According to her, the company tries to offer novelties to customers every year.
"2021 is the 20th anniversary of Chelto, the company was founded in 2001 by my father Giorgi Mirianashvili. In connection with the 20th anniversary, we are going to bottle the anniversary wine. We are also planning many events and presentations, both in Georgia and around the world, ”Mirianashvili said.
Winery Chelti is located in Kvareli, in the village of Shilda. On 80 hectares, the winery Chelti vineyard, orchards, traditional cellars, bottle bottles and a tourist complex are cultivated.
The winery produces half a million bottles of wine a year.15 Among the types of wine you will find such ancient varieties as Khikhvi and Kisi. The business is run by a family and its founder is Giga Mirianashvili.
The company exports its products to more than 20 countries, including: America, Japan, Switzerland, China, Kazakhstan, Germany, Russia, Spain, Italy.