6 Times More Grapes Processed in Kakheti Compared to Last Year Today
Today, up to 47,000 tons of grapes have been processed in Kakheti, which is almost 6 times more than the same period last year - as of September 6, 2020, up to 8,000 tons of grapes were processed in Kakheti.
Vintage 2021 The crop was handed over to wineries by more than 4,100 winemakers, whose income reaches 45 million GEL.
Accommodation of grapes in Kakheti is completed today - up to 15 thousand tons of grapes have been processed since August 26.
Harvest of graphes struck by hail in Kakheti has traditionally started from Dedoplistskaro and Sighnaghi, and from this week it will continue actively in other municipalities of the region.
On August 26, heavy hail and wind damaged 4600 hectares of vineyards in Kakheti region, Gurjaani, Telavi and Kvareli municipalities. On September 2, hail repeated in Kvareli and Telavi, damaging 180 hectares of vineyards.
According to the government's decision, the viticulturists who have been 100% destroyed by the hail will receive 3000 GEL for each 1 hectare area as a one-time compensation. The grape growers donate 1 kg of Rkatsiteli for 0.80 GEL and 1 kg of Saperavi for 1 GEL for the grapes damaged as a result of the hail. The losses of the beneficiaries of the state program of agricultural insurance affected by hail are being calculated.