23 Georgian Wine and Spirit Companies Participated in Vinexpo America
On March 9-10, with the support of the National Wine Agency,  Vinexpo America International Wine and Spirits Exhibition is held in New York, USA, with the participation of 23 Georgian wine and spirits companies.
This is the largest international presentation of Georgian wine since the start of the COVID-19 pandemic.
Within the framework of the exhibition, the Chairman of the National Wine Agency, Levan Mekhuzla, held a meeting with representatives of the wine industry.
"Diversification of markets and increasing our export potential is our main task. To establish itself in the US strategic market, this exhibition is another best opportunity for Georgian producers to find new trading partners and customers. In order to increase the awareness of Georgian wine, the state will continue to actively organize various events in the United States this year," - said Levan Mekhuzla.
The United States is one of the strategic markets for Georgian wine, where in 2021 the historical maximum of exports was recorded - 1 million bottles of Georgian wine.