Tourism Agency to Train 1500 Operators in 2019
National Tourism Administration plans to open intense training courses for tourism sector staff.
The project inauguration was held at Radisson hotel on March 27.
Trainings will be held all over Georgia, in all cities and settlements in the directions of accomodation, food and agro tourism, culture tourism and wine tourism, ski resort, adventure tourism and so on.
The project calls for training 1500 persons in 2019.
Training courses will be held in about 20 directions such as: service skills and service +, marketing and sales; foreign language; management of agritourism assets; management of problematic situations; management of labor and firefighting; hygiene and security; first medical assistance; skills for caring for persons with disabilities; training of culture guides; training of wine and cuisine guides and so on.
Graduates will receive due certificates.
National Tourism Administration provides active cooperation with various offices and organizations, takes into account recommendations of the private sector.
The agency also plans to implement joint training courses in collaboration with such successful platforms as, Expedia, Airbnb.