Prime Minister: Tourists without 72-hour PCR Test cannot Visit Georgia
Tourists wishing to visit Georgia must have passed the PCR test 72 hours earlier, Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia noted at the parliament on May 27.
The Government is developing the so-called Green Corridors to control COVID-19 status of visitors, he added.
“Tourists visiting Georgia must have passed 72-hour PCR test. Otherwise, they will not be admitted to the country. We know that European Countries plan to introduce COVID-19 passport. Naturally, we will have PCR tests for exceptional cases if visitors have not passed this test, however, organized travel groups will be admitted to the country if they follow the mentioned regulations”, Giorgi Gakharia noted.
These measures will enhance Georgia’s touristic brand, the Prime Minister specified.
“In tourism industry we should not lose the potential of Georgia as a tourism brand. On the contrary, we should replenish our cuisine, wines, songs, hospitality traditions with one more important sign – Georgia as a COVID-free country with efficient virus-prevention tradition. We should enhance this direction. This crisis is our opportunity in tourism industry”, Giorgi Gakharia noted.