New Eco-Tourism Infrastructure at Okatse Waterfall to Attract more Tourists
New eco-tourism infrastructure at Okatse Waterfall will triple the number of tourists visiting this most beautiful destination" stated Mamuka Bakhtadze, Prime Minister of Georgia when visiting Kinchkha Village today to view the newly constructed Visitors Centre and tourism infrastructure.
Walking trails and observation platforms have been arranged apart from the Visitors Centre at the natural monument by the Agency of Protected Areas of Georgia. It will make the experience of tourists safer and more comfortable. Infrastructure project has been funded with 1 100 000 GEL from the State Budget of Georgia.
"We extended the project for Okatse Canyon, which is most popular among tourists. I am confident that new eco-tourism infrastructure arranged in Khinchkha Village today will at least triple the number of tourists to this most beautiful destination" added the Prime Minister of Georgia.
Head of Government of Georgia noted that plenty of other most significant infrastructure projects will be implemented in Khoni Municipality, including the rehabilitation of school buildings. Most soon of all a vocational training center will be commissioned.
Prime Minister of Georgia stressed the priority of the vocational education and noted that it is the aim and goal of the Government of Georgia to have such vocational training centers in every region of the country to make sure that youth gets employed in the most efficient manner.
"We will build a Youth Centre in Khoni. Also, we plan to rehabilitate the historic downtown of Khoni and a number of other project initiatives. I have been presented with projects that were announced in the agriculture sector and Khoni is among the most significant beneficiaries with this regard. We need to triple the current indicators and outcome" concluded the Prime Minister of Georgia.
Head of Government of Georgia visited the natural monument at Okatse Waterfall together with Levan Davitashvili, Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia.