Israel Requested to Postpone Resumption of Tourist Traffic in Georgia for a While
The country that asked for the postponement of the restoration of tourist traffic to Georgia is Israel. This was announced by the administration of the Government of Georgia.
Consequently, Israel will no longer be the first country from which Georgia will receive tourists from July 1, as announced.
We would like to remind you that Georgia is waiting for international tourists since July 1. Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia said that Israel would probably be the first country from which Georgia would receive tourists, but as the Prime Minister said yesterday, due to the sudden deterioration of the epidemiological situation, some countries asked to "wait a while".
"The government has been holding bilateral talks with various countries with which the conclusion have almost come to an end, but the epidemiological situation in these countries has suddenly deteriorated and our colleagues have told us to wait a while in terms of Georgia's security," Gakharia said at a meeting of the Coordinating Council on Coronavirus.