Government to Spend 199 million GEL in Tourism Industry Development
In various regions of Georgia, the Government will spend 199 million GEL in tourism industry development. A total of 75 entrepreneurs have been selected as part of Enterprise Georgia program.
“Total volume of investments makes up 199 million GEL to arrange 75 hotels with more than 2 000 suites in addition and create more than 2000 new job places”, the agency officials noted.
The hotels will be constructed in Borjomi, Bakuriani, Gudauri, Poti, Ureki, Nikortsminda, Kazbegi, Sagarejo, Gonio, Shekvetili, Telavi, Tskaltubo, Kutaisi, Zugdidi, Mestia, Gurjaani and Gori.
The hotel industry development direction was integrated into the Enterprise Georgia program in 2016. This component enables entrepreneurs to develop tourism sector, create new job places, attract more visitors and foster regional development.