Georgia Makes History by Hosting the World Cup in Gudauri and Bakuriani - Announces Deputy Minister Mariam Kvrivishvili
For the first time in its history, and indeed in the entire region, Georgia is set to host the World Cup. The prestigious event will take place in the scenic locales of Gudauri and Bakuriani, as announced by Deputy Minister of Economy, Mariam Kvrivishvili, in a recent Facebook post.
"Georgia is gearing up to take its rightful place on the annual calendar of the World Ski Federation, standing shoulder to shoulder with nations like the USA, Switzerland, France, Norway, and Canada," she wrote.
The decision to select Georgia as the host for this esteemed event is attributed to the robust infrastructure of Bakuriani and Gudauri mountains, the high professionalism of the Georgian team, and the successful execution of the recent World Championship. Kvrivishvili notes these factors as instrumental in Georgia's selection and subsequent triumph.
This landmark event, apart from boosting tourism, will place Georgia on the global map, showcasing its potential as a prime location for major international sporting events.