Foreign Citizens Entering Georgia Obliged to Sumbit PCR Test Done within 72 Hours from September 15
Foreign citizens entering Georgia will be obliged to submit a result of PCR test done in 72-hours, - the Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Gakharia said after the meeting of the Interagency Coordination Council.
According to him, the request will apply to the citizens of the countries from which the passengers came on a reciprocal basis, ie no restrictions were imposed on them.
"From September 15, all foreigners entering Georgia, including those who could enter the country freely, will have the obligation to have a 72-hour PCR test, which is necessary for all of us, together with our colleagues, partners, to insure The health of our citizens, including our guests, and more effectively manage the spread of the virus.
I would like to emphasize once again that this applies to countries that have not had any restrictions on the principle of reciprocity, they will impose a similar requirement on our part. It will come into force from September 15, because people who have already bought a ticket and will travel to Georgia so as not to cause any discomfort, "- said Giorgi Gakharia.