Action Plan Developed to Address Challenges at Ski Resorts
Action Plan has been developed for addressing challenges at ski resorts in the winter season as instructed by Giorgi Gakharia, Prime Minister of Georgia.
Concrete proposals have thus been presented by the Head of Coordination Team, composed of officials from respective institutions, to the Head of Government of Georgia with an aim of solving problematic issues.
Coordination Team visited the ski resorts of the country to scrutinize the current situation. As a result, concrete actions have been defined for execution, along with their deadlines and responsible parties.
Prime Minister of Georgia called upon the relevant public institutions to do their best for minimizing the challenges identified in previous high seasons, including those related to the availability of parking lots, intensity of road clean-ups, customer service at visitor centers and healthcare facilities.
"We should act according to a strictly defined plan so that the season flows seamlessly, as the reputation and image of our ski resorts deserves and as each citizen and visitor of our country expect" noted the Prime Minister of Georgia.
Coordination Team includes officials from the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia, along with respective local authorities. Public institutions will operate in a coordinated manner in winter to make sure that effective management of ski resorts increases.