UpWay- Organized Marketplace for Finding and Purchasing Courses in Georgia
Course creators in Georgia will have it easier than ever to reach their potential customers by posting their programmes on UpWay platform. While it allows users to navigate and find whatever their searching for, whether it's training, sports lessons, or educational courses. The user will be able to filter and compare courses by category, price, location, and rating, sign up and enroll in the desired course. Co-founder of UpWay, Mariam Tsanava tells CBW about their concept and goals.
How did you get your ideas and concept to found Upway?
The idea of creating “Upway” was born a year ago when one of our teammates required a GMAT exam course and could not find one.It took her around a month to find the course that fit all of her needs because the web search was ineffective. The only way one can find courses is through friend referrals, which in most cases cannot meet the needs of a course seeker because of the price, location or other details.
Whilst discussing the matter we realized that, at some point, we had all encountered the same problem, because there is no organized method of finding courses in Georgia. This insight has created a unique opportunity for us.
Our team then decided to examine this matter thoroughly. After researching the course seekers and course providers, we became aware that on the one hand, the customers do not have sufficient information on their options and on the courses in general, so they make their decisions based on recommendations from other people. On the other hand, the ones who are selling the courses usually are not able to use all of their potential because of the lack of effective advertising and a chaotic registration system. Qualitative research once again gave us clearance, that there was a huge gap between the supply and the demand for the courses and that the market is ready for the marketplace like UpWay.
In order to prove the financial profitability of the idea, we carefully researched the market, its worthiness and were convinced in the willingness of the businesses to pay a fee for our services.
For the sake of our project’s progress and its improvement, we decided to take part in TBC bank’s contest -“Startup Sabbatical”- for their employees. The winning team of this contest is granted a 6-month paid leave, keeps their jobs for them and additionally, offers them training and special terms on the loans. Granting #1 place through up to 100 contestants and winning the contest finally reassured us to implement the idea, seek for the partners and our potential customers.
What are some of the challenges of starting your company?
We are well aware that there are many challenges ahead of our journey. For now, the main one  is to create a customer friendly web page and successfully launch the project with the targeted marketing campaign. At the moment, our team is researching all the possible funding opportunities in Georgia to be able to find resources for the launch phase.
Another challenge that all 3 of us are facing is a hectic workflow that consists of having a full time job at one of the most successful companies in Georgia (TBC) and working all night on our startup project. Dividing our time and tasks wisely and finding time for all different issues is one of our major challenges at the moment. Having so much going on helps us to stay even more focused and organized.
All the different stages in the startup development process have its challenges that we fully recognize and try to be grateful for all the opportunities we have and enjoy the process.
What's your main goal you try to achieve with your customers
The platform is a marketplace in the field of complementary education, the analogue of which does not exist on the market yet.
Our goal is to cover this field and eventually add a wide range of categories including professional advancement, exam preparation, languages, certificate courses and training, various classes for kids or self-improvement seekers.
For the first time in Georgia, course seekers will be able to: