Theneo Raised $1.5 Million Investment with US Support
The Embassy of the United States of America in Georgia publishes a post about the founder of the Georgian technology startup Theneo, which attracted an investment of 1.5 million dollars with the support of the USA.
The post published on the embassy's Facebook page is accompanied by a joint photo of Kelly Degnan and Ana Robakidze, the US ambassador to Georgia, and it is noted that America supports the development of innovations and startups in Georgia precisely because of such startups.
"We celebrated the great success of the Georgian engineer Ana Robakidze together. Her company, Theneo, has raised $1.5 million in US-backed investment after gaining recognition in Georgia. Ana is a great example of why we support the development of an environment conducive to innovation and startups in Georgia," the US Embassy said in a post.
Ana Robakidze's Georgian-American technology startup, Theneo, won PITCH organized by Web Summit, one of the world's leading startup competitions. The said conference was held in Lisbon and it was attended by 70 thousand people and representatives of many leading companies and startups in the world.
Theneo is an artificial intelligence-based platform that allows us to easily and quickly create quality and interactive API-documentation.