The Finalist Teams of the Social Impact Award 2024 have been announced
Impact Hub Tbilisi, in partnership with "Efes Georgia," is entering the final stage of the international youth program, the Social Impact Award. This year, around 60 applications were submitted, and an independent jury selected six finalist teams.
Each of these teams addresses pressing social issues and offers innovative solutions. Over the next two months, the finalist teams will work intensively with individual mentors on project development, refining their business models, financial planning, marketing, value proposition, and preparing for the final presentation.
In the last stage of the program, three winning teams will be selected to receive financial support for implementing their social business ideas and participate in the Social Impact Award international summit, which will be held in Germany this year.
2024 Finalists:
1. BIONOVA - A device that produces biogas, biofertilizer, and electricity from organic waste.
2. Hoppla - A travel platform that connects drivers and passengers on a common route.
3. MFT - A smart cap that allows people with special needs to control the mouse with the movement of their tongue.
4. Petcare - An AI-based application that scans a pet's body, indicates possible diseases, and offers live consultations to the user.
5. Portico - A freight management platform that optimizes routes.
6. Story Land - A platform that allows users to turn any story, tale, or narrative into a game.
The largest student program focused on social entrepreneurship is jointly implemented in up to 20 countries and is dedicated to educating students in social entrepreneurship. The program offers young people an educational course to help realize their business ideas. During the program, students experience the entire process, from generating an idea to developing a business plan, giving them the opportunity to start a social business.
Impact Hub Tbilisi received the license to implement the Social Impact Award program in 2017 and has been providing young people with the opportunity to start social businesses for the eighth year. Over this time, more than 1700 students from different regions of Georgia have participated in the program; up to 170 young people (51 teams) have undergone incubation, and 25 winning teams have been identified, receiving funding to start social business activities. All winning projects address current social problems and offer innovative solutions.